Indie-Underground-Recommended-Event-Concert-London-Ontario-Aaron-McMillanYou will enjoy your 2014 North By Northeast Festival if you see any of Indie Underground’s Top 25 Must See Bands!

Indie Underground posted it’s NXNE Long List of recommended bands one week ago. Since then, many hours of comparing & listening has taken place in order to give you the best bands that will provide the most memorable NXNE experience.

Also… Listed below the Top 25 are Special Mentions and info about Secret Shows.

Get your NXNE Badges, Wristbands and Bundles here.


Bands are listed alphabetically

1. Autre Ne Veut (Alt R&B / Electro)

NXNE Shows: – Wednesday, June 18 @ 12 AM | Tattoo


2. Beach Day (60s Inspired Pop / Rock)

NXNE Shows:

Thursday, June 19 @ 12 AM Wrongbar Saturday, June 21 @ 3 PM | GAP
– Saturday, June 21 @ 5 PM | St. James Gazebo


3. Craft Spells (Pop / Rock)

NXNE Shows:
– Saturday, June 21 @ 4 PM | GAP
– Saturday, June 21 @ 12 AM | The Garrison


4. Crystal Stilts (Garage / Psych Rock)

NXNE Shows:
– Friday, June 20 @ 12 AM | The Garrison


5. Dan Croll (Pop / Rock)

NXNE Shows:
– Wednesday, June 18 @ 1 AM | The Horseshoe Tavern
– Thursday, June 19 @ 1 AM | Wrongbar


6. Dead Leaf Echo (Rock / Pych)

NXNE Shows:
– Saturday, June 21 | Milk Glass Co.
– Saturday, June 21 @ 2 AM | Smiling Buddha


7. Diamond Bones (Dream Pop / Tribal)

NXNE Shows:
– Thursday, June 19 @ 8 PM | The Silver Dollar Room


 8. Doomsquad (Tribal / Electro)

NXNE Shows:
– Thursday, June 19 @ 7 PM | NXNE Festival Village at Edward Day Gallery
– Friday, June 20 @ 1 AM | The Garrison


9. Eagulls (Garage / Rock)

NXNE Shows:
– Friday, June 20 @ 5:30 PM | Yonge Dundas Square
– Friday, June 20 @ 11 PM | NXNE Festival Village at Edward Day Gallery
– Saturday, June 21 @ 11 PM | Lee’s Palace


10. Fuck Buttons (Electronic / Alt Rock)

NXNE Shows:
– Thursday, June 19 @ 12 AM | Adelaide Hall


11. Future Islands (Rock / Pop / Folk)

NXNE Shows:
– Thursday, June 19 @ 8:30 PM | House of Vans Island
– Saturday, June 21 @ 12 AM | Tattoo


12. Glasser (Alt Electro / Pop)

NXNE Shows:
– Friday, June 20 @ 11 PM | Wrongbar


13. Maicamia (Alt Electro / Punk)

NXNE Shows:
– Wednesday, June 18 @ 9 PM | The Garrison
– Wednesday, June 18 @ 1 AM | Handlebar
– Thursday, June 19 @ 9 PM | NXNE Festival Village at Edward Day Gallery


14. Joywave (Pop / Electro)

NXNE Shows:
– Thursday, June 19 @ 9 PM | The Drake Hotel Underground
– Saturday, June 21 @ 2 PM | GAP


15. Marble Lion (Alt Electro / Rock)

NXNE Shows:
– Thursday, June 19 @ 10 PM | Baltic Avenue


16. MAS YSA (Electro Pop / Spoken)

NXNE Shows:
– Thursday, June 19 @ 10 PM | Tattoo
– Friday, June 20 @ 1 AM | Adelaide Hall
– Saturday, June 21 @ 6:30 PM | The Great Hall


17. My Gold Mask (Electro / Pop)

NXNE Shows:
– Wednesday, June 18 @ 11 PM | Wrongbar
– Thursday, June 19 @ 11 PM | The Drake Underground


18. Odonis Odonis (Electro Rock / Punk)

NXNE Shows:
– Thursday, June 19 @ 5:30 PM | Yonge Dundas Square
– Thursday, June 19 @ 1 AM | The Garrison


19. Sleigh Bells (Beat Inspired Rock)

NXNE Shows:
– Thursday, June 19 @ 9:10 PM | Yonge Dundas Square


20. Small Black (Synth-Pop / Rock)

NXNE Shows:
– Friday, June 20 @ 8:30 PM | MiO Squirtcar
– Friday, June 20 @ 12 AM | NXNE Festival Village at Edward Day Gallery
– Saturday, June 21 @ 1 AM | The Garrison


21. Sonic Avenues (Pop / Punk)

NXNE Shows:
– Sunday, June 22 @ 5 PM | NXNE Festival Village at Edward Day Gallery
– Sunday, June 22 @ 12 AM | Crawford


22. Sylvan Esso (R&B / Electro)

NXNE Shows:
– Thursday, June 19 @ 10 PM | The Drake Underground


23. Tiers (Electronic / Darkwave)

NXNE Shows:
– Friday, June 20 @ 9 PM | The Garrison
– Saturday, June 21 | Milk Glass Co.


24. Walrus (Psych Rock)

NXNE Shows: – Saturday, June 21 @ 12 AM | Rancho Relaxo


25. Young Magic (Alt Pop / Electro)

NXNE Shows:
– Wednesday, June 18 @ 11 PM | Tattoo
– Thursday, June 19 @ 1 AM | Adelaide Hall


Special Mentions:

Alvvays (60s Inspired Pop / Rock), Anamai (Electro Folk), The Auras (Pych / Rock), Bambara (Psych / Noise Rock), Beliefs (Rock / Shoegaze), Benjamin Booker (Blues, Punk), Calvin Love (Alt Rock / Pop), Joel Plaskett Emergency (Rock / Pop), Laurel (R&B / Electro), Mainland (Alt Rock / Pop), St. Vincent (Pop / Rock)


 Secret Shows:

– Wednesday, June 18 @ 1 AM | Tattoo
– Thursday, June 19 @ 1 AM  | Tattoo
– Friday, June 20 @ 2 AM  | The Horseshoe Tavern
– Saturday, June 21 @ 1 AM | Tattoo

Hear about NXNE Secret Shows by following Indie Underground on Twitter @indieug.


Review all the artists from the NXNE Official Website

About author View all posts Author website

Aaron McMillan

Aaron is the Founder / Chief Editor and curator of Indie Underground. He was the Festival / Music Director for the 2017 Dundas Street Festival and the Music Director in 2016. He is scene builder / promoter for select events in London Ontario, Toronto, Canada, and Southwestern Ontario. When Aaron's not working on Indie Underground, you'll usually find him at a concert or DIY event. He's a sucker for anything that glows in the dark and the company of his cat, Charlie. Watch for Aaron to make a return to DJing in 2018 when he will begin to mix Trance.