Indie Underground gives you a day-by-day plan for the best NXNE possible.

Indie-Underground-Recommended-Event-Concert-London-Ontario-Aaron-McMillanWe’ve listed the bands, set times, venues and recommended method of transportation (walking, TTC or Taxi – TTC Pass info) in order to get there so you don’t miss anything. Indie Underground’s goal isn’t to take you to see the biggest hype bands – It’s to get you to see the Best Indie Underground Bands in the ideal venues.

There are SO MANY good bands playing NXNE which means there are bound to be some scheduling conflicts. The route below is a great guide to follow if you want to maximize your fun with less stress.

Updates / Secret Shows / Cancellations:
Connect with Indie Underground via Instagram or Twitter (@IndieUG).


 

WEDNESDAY, JUNE 17

QUICK REFERENCE LIST:
(Music Samples, Venue Departure times & Transportation methods below this list):

  • 8 PM – Ginla (The Drake Hotel Underground – 1150 Queen St W)
  • 9 PM – Dinner (Lee’s Palace – 529 Bloor St W)
  • 11 PM – Moon King (The Legendary Horseshoe Tavern – 370 Queen St W)
  • 12 PM – Lower Dens (The Legendary Horseshoe Tavern – 370 Queen St W)
  • 1 AM – Rolemodel (Lee’s Palace – 529 Bloor St W)
8 PM – Ginla

The Drake Hotel Underground – 1150 Queen St W

Go to next venue: Take a taxi (9 mins)


 

9 PM – Dinner

Lee’s Palace – 529 Bloor St W

Go to next venue: Take a taxi (6 mins)


 

10 pM – Jacco Gardner

The Legendary Horseshoe Tavern – 370 Queen St W

Stay at this venue.


 

11 PM – Moon King

The Legendary Horseshoe Tavern – 370 Queen St W

Stay at this venue.


 

12 PM – Lower Dens

The Legendary Horseshoe Tavern – 370 Queen St W

Go back to Lee’s Palace: Take a taxi (9 mins)


 

1 AM – Rolemodel

Lee’s Palace – 529 Bloor St W

 


 

THURSDAY, JUNE 18

QUICK REFERENCE LIST:
(Music Samples, Venue Departure times & Transportation methods below this list):

  • 5 PM – EZTV (The Garrison – 1197 Dundas St. W)
  • 8 PM – Odonis Odonis (The Opera House – 735 Queen St E)
    (Alternative Option: Glory Glory @ Handlebar – 159 Augusta Ave)
  • 9 PM – A Place To Bury Strangers (The Opera House – 735 Queen St E)
    (Alternative Option: Walrus @ Handlebar – 159 Augusta Ave)
  • 10 PM – Fake Palms (The Legendary Horseshoe Tavern – 370 Queen St W)
  • 11 PM – HSY (The Legendary Horseshoe Tavern – 370 Queen St W)
    (Alternative Option: Vogue Dots @ Handlebar – 159 Augusta Ave)
  • 12 PM – HEALTH (The Legendary Horseshoe Tavern – 370 Queen St W)
  • 1 AM – Lucius (Adelaide Hall – 250 Adelaide St W)

Additional daytime programming:
Live in Bellwoods: Great Heart Festival 2015

5 PM – EZTV

The Garrison – 1197 Dundas St. W

Go to next venue: Take a taxi (16 mins)


 

8 PM – Odonis Odonis

The Opera House – 735 Queen St E
(Alternative Option: Glory Glory @ Handlebar – 159 Augusta Ave)

Stay at this venue.


 

9 PM – A Place To Bury Strangers

The Opera House – 735 Queen St E
(Alternative Option: Walrus @ Handlebar – 159 Augusta Ave)

Go to next venue: Take a taxi (16 mins)


 

10 PM – Fake Palms

The Legendary Horseshoe Tavern – 370 Queen St W

Go to next venue: Take a Streetcar (16 mins)


 

11 PM – HSY

The Legendary Horseshoe Tavern – 370 Queen St W
(Alternative Option: Vogue Dots @ Handlebar – 159 Augusta Ave)

Stay at this venue.


 

12 PM – HEALTH

The Legendary Horseshoe Tavern – 370 Queen St W

Go to next venue: Walk (9 mins)


 

1 AM – Lucius

Adelaide Hall – 250 Adelaide St W

 


 

FRIDAY, JUNE 19

QUICK REFERENCE LIST:
(Music Samples, Venue Departure times & Transportation methods below this list):

  • 1 PM – Serf Kanata (M for 159 Manning Ave.)
  • 3 PM – Vallens (M for 159 Manning Ave.)
  • 4:30 pM – Heaters (M for 159 Manning Ave.)
  • 5:15 PM – Pat Jordache (M for 159 Manning Ave.)
  • 8 PM – PONY (The Garrison – 1197 Dundas St. W)
  • 9 PM – Amen Dunes (Danforth Music Hall – 147 Danforth Ave.)
    (Alternative Option: The Muscadettes @ M for 159 Manning (Ave.)
  • 10 PM – Fresh Snow (Lee’s Palace – 529 Bloor St W)
  • 11 PM – Diana (Adelaide Hall – 250 Adelaide St W)
  • 12 AM – Warpaint (Adelaide Hall – 250 Adelaide St W)
    (Alternative Option: No Joy @ Silver Dollar Room – 486 Spadina Ave)
    2 AM – American Wrestlers (The Legendary Horseshoe Tavern – 370 Queen St W)

Additional daytime programming:
Live in Bellwoods: Great Heart Festival 2015

1 PM – Serf Kanata

M for 159 Manning (Ave.)

Stay at this venue.


 

3 PM – Vallens

M for 159 Manning (Ave.)

Stay at this venue.


 

4:30 pM – Heaters

M for 159 Manning (Ave.)

Stay at this venue.


 

5:15 PM – Pat Jordache

M for 159 Manning (Ave.)

Go to next venue: Walk (13 mins)


 

8 PM – PONY

The Garrison – 1197 Dundas St. W

Go to next venue: Take a taxi (16 mins)


 

9 PM – Amen Dunes

Danforth Music Hall – 147 Danforth Ave.
(Alternative Option: The Muscadettes @ M for 159 Manning (Ave.)

Go to next venue: Take a Streetcar (16 mins)
(Note: if you REALLY want to make sure you see Diana or Warpaint, you may want to skip Fresh Snow at the next venue and directly go to Adelaide Hall – 250 Adelaide St W. Reason: Adelaide Hall isn’t huge and people love those two bands)


 

10 PM – Fresh Snow

Lee’s Palace – 529 Bloor St W

Go to next venue: Take a Taxi (9 mins)


 

11 PM – Diana

Adelaide Hall – 250 Adelaide St W

Stay at this venue.


 

12 AM – Warpaint

Adelaide Hall – 250 Adelaide St W
(Alternative Option: No Joy @ Silver Dollar Room – 486 Spadina Ave)

Go to next venue: Take a Streetcar (10 mins)


 

2 AM – American Wrestlers

The Legendary Horseshoe Tavern – 370 Queen St W

 


 

SATURDAY, JUNE 20

QUICK REFERENCE LIST:
(Music Samples, Venue Departure times & Transportation methods below this list):

  • 2 PM – Secret Sun (Yonge-Dundas Square – 1 Dundas St E)
  • 3 PM – Pang Attack (Yonge-Dundas Square – 1 Dundas St E)
  • 5 PM – Mise En Scene (Yonge-Dundas Square – 1 Dundas St E)
  • 6 PM – Little Scream (Yonge-Dundas Square – 1 Dundas St E)
  • 7 PM – Dilly Dally (Yonge-Dundas Square – 1 Dundas St E)
  • 8 PM – Best Coast (Yonge-Dundas Square – 1 Dundas St E)
  • 10 PM – Programm (Adelaide Hall – 250 Adelaide St W)
  • 11 PM – Greys (Adelaide Hall – 250 Adelaide St W)
  • 12 AM – Cold Cave (Adelaide Hall – 250 Adelaide St W)
  • 1 AM – I Smell Blood (The Garrison – 1197 Dundas St. W)
  • 2 AM – Doomsquad (The Garrison – 1197 Dundas St. W)

Additional daytime programming:
Live in Bellwoods: Great Heart Festival 2015

2 PM – Secret Sun

Yonge-Dundas Square – 1 Dundas St E

Stay at this venue.


 

3 PM – Pang Attack

Yonge-Dundas Square – 1 Dundas St E

Stay at this venue.


 

5 PM – Mise En Scene

Yonge-Dundas Square – 1 Dundas St E

Stay at this venue.


 

6 PM – Little Scream

Yonge-Dundas Square – 1 Dundas St E

Stay at this venue.


 

7 PM – Dilly Dally

Yonge-Dundas Square – 1 Dundas St E

Stay at this venue.


 

8 PM – Best Coast

Yonge-Dundas Square – 1 Dundas St E

Go to next venue: Walk (20 mins)


 

10 PM – Programm

Adelaide Hall – 250 Adelaide St W

Stay at this venue.


 

11 PM – Greys

Adelaide Hall – 250 Adelaide St W

Stay at this venue.


 

12 AM – Cold Cave

Adelaide Hall – 250 Adelaide St W

Go to next venue: Take a Taxi (9 mins)


 

1 AM – I Smell Blood

The Garrison – 1197 Dundas St. W

Stay at this venue.


 

2 AM – Doomsquad

The Garrison – 1197 Dundas St. W

 


Get NXNE Wristbands, Tickets or Bundles here.

Updates / Secret Shows / Cancellations:
Connect with Indie Underground via Instagram or Twitter (@IndieUG).

About author View all posts Author website

Aaron McMillan

Aaron is the Founder / Chief Editor and curator of Indie Underground. He was the Festival / Music Director for the 2017 Dundas Street Festival and the Music Director in 2016. He is scene builder / promoter for select events in London Ontario, Toronto, Canada, and Southwestern Ontario. When Aaron's not working on Indie Underground, you'll usually find him at a concert or DIY event. He's a sucker for anything that glows in the dark and the company of his cat, Charlie. Watch for Aaron to make a return to DJing in 2018 when he will begin to mix Trance.